By: Joseph D. Birdsall
[…] - If the hospital attempts to charge more than the maximum fee schedule for an item or service limited by the fee schedule, it cannot pursue a collection action against the worker for the difference between what it charges and the fee schedule amount paid by the insurer/employer.
- The fee schedule only limits medical bills generated by “eligible hospitals” in Wisconsin. Under Stat. § 50.38(1), an “eligible hospital” is any hospital that is not a mental institution and not a general psychiatric hospital. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 50.33(2), a “hospital” is an institution devoted to the treatment of and medical or surgical care for 3 or more patients “and regularly making available at least clinical laboratory services, and diagnostic X-ray services and treatment facilities for surgery, or obstetrical care, or other definitive medical treatment.” Hospitals can include outpatient facilities and central service facilities connected with hospitals as long as they fit the above-quoted definition.